FBSC elects State Board of Missions members, agency trustees and board members
Nov 21, 2012
By FLBaptist STAFF

ORLANDO (FBC)—Messengers to the Florida Baptist State Convention meeting at First Baptist Church in Orlando Nov. 12-13 approved the following nominations to its committees, agencies, and boards.

COMMITTEE NOMINATIONS

The Committee on Nominations of the Florida Baptist State Convention is required to publish in the Florida Baptist Witness on or before the first day of October, or as soon thereafter as may be practicable, the following list of nominees to be elected by the Florida Baptist State Convention.  Nominees for vacant positions will be named by the committee during their pre-convention meeting on Nov. 12, 2012.

STATE BOARD OF MISSIONS

Note: Associations not listed do not have vacancies in the year 2012.

ASSOCIATION BOARD MEMBER PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Black Creek Tim Martin None 12-13
Black Creek Jim Parks None 12-15
Emerald Coast Steven Davies 95-96; 96-99; 99-02; 09-12 12-15
Florida Rich Kincl 09-12 12-15
Greater Orlando *Robert Beard None 12-13
Greater Orlando Kevin Goza 04-07 12-15 
Gulf Stream *Jean Green 10-12 12-15
Harmony *Winston E. Ward 09-12 12-15  
Jacksonville *Bernice Tatum None 12-13
Jacksonville Randy Williams None 12-15
Jacksonville *Ned Hastings None 12-15
Jacksonville John Green, IV None 12-15
Lafayette Fred Edwards None 12-15
Lake County Cliff Lea 11-12 12-15 
Manatee Southern Larry Pritchett 87-88; 88-91 12-15
Marion *Jack Roland  09-12  12-15
Miami  *Jim R. Killingsworth  92-95; 95-98; 01-04; 04-07 12-15 
Northeast Florida  *Mike Branch  00-03; 03-06  12-13 
Northeast Florida  Neil Helton  None  12-15 
Northwest Coast  Tom Daniel  08-09; 09-12  12-15 
Palm Beach  Truman Herring  96-99; 99-02  12-15 
Pasco  Dan Wade  None  12-15 
Peace River  *Robert Womack, Jr.  09-12  12-15 
Pensacola Bay  Tim Coleman  None  12-15 
Pensacola Bay  Janey Frost  None 12-15 
Ridge  Jimmy Shaw  09-12  12-15 
Royal Palm  Hixon Helton  None  12-14 
Royal Palm  *LaWayne Rawls None 12-15 
St. Johns River  *Mark Wells  09-12  12-15 
Seminole  Chris Whaley None 12-13 
South Florida  *Marvin Pittman   00-03; 03-06; 09-12 12-15 
Tampa Bay  *Larry Carr  99-02; 02-05  12-15 
Tampa Bay  *Elaine Nasworthy  10-12  12-15 
Taylor  Gary French  None 12-15 
Walton County  *Robert Gramley  09-12  12-15 

 COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS 

MEMBER PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Brian Calhoun, Molino None 12-15
Tina Kimbro, Apopka None 12-15
Justin Kirksey, Starke None 12-15
Chairman:  Stephen Rummage, Brandon    
Vice-Chairman:  Ron Lentine, Pensacola    

 FLORIDA BAPTIST CHILDREN’S HOMES

TRUSTEE PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
*Broward Kittrell, Tallahassee 99-02; 02-05; 11-12 12-15
*Carolyn Trucano, Sebring 11-12 12-15
*Angie Dennis, Lakeland 09-12 12-15
*Karen Green, Valrico None 12-15
*Larry Reese, Crawfordville None 12-15
*Wendi Russell, North Redington Beach None 12-15
*Amy Wiggins, Fort Myers None 12-15
*Spicy Ridenour, Winter Park None 12-15
*Lourdes Fernandez, Miami None 12-14

FLORIDA BAPTIST FINANCIAL SERVICES

DIRECTOR PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Tom Biles, Tampa 03-06; 06-09 12-15
William F. Bartlett, Okeechobee None 12-15
*Christopher H. Dampier, Lake City None 12-15
*Allison Scott, Live Oak 02-05; 05-08; 09-12 12-15
*Harold McNeil, Jacksonville 09-12 12-15
Archie Jackson, Jacksonville 09-12 12-15

THE BAPTIST COLLEGE OF FLORIDA

TRUSTEE PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Tim Maynard None 12-13
Tim Williams, Winter Haven 11-12 12-15
Don McLaughlin, Tallahassee 09-12 12-15
Dennis Brown, Niceville None 12-15
Chris Coram, Jacksonville None 12-15
Charles Warren, Starke None 12-15
Bill Flannigan, Pensacola None 12-15
*Christie Ross, Crestview None 12-15
*Dianne Lovett, Apopka None 12-15

FLORIDA BAPTIST WITNESS

DIRECTOR PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Patrick Pfrimmer, Crestview None 12-15
John Rollyson, Marianna None 12-15
James DuBois, Waldo 08-09; 09-12 12-15
Luis Aranguren, Pembroke Pines None 12-15
Shelly Chandler, Bonifay   12-15

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

In accordance with the Bylaws of the Florida Baptist State Convention, the Committee on Nominations has appointed the following committee:

COMMITTEE ON CREDENTIALS

MEMBER PREVIOUS TERM(S) TERM
Ervin McWilson, Clearwater, Chairman 10; 11 2012
Chuck Dugan, Perry, Vice-Chairman 11 2012
Curtis Clark, Tallahassee 10; 11 2012
Kevin L. Gibson, Pensacola None 2012
Darrell Jones, Perry None 2012
Jerry L. Nelson, Crestview None 2012
William Whaley, DeFuniak Springs 2011 2012
 *Indicates lay person  
 
 
 

 

 

You must be login before you can leave a comment. Click here to Register if you are a new user.